Hot Pictures of Actress,Miss India 2001 and Super Model Celina Jaitley







Images of Bollywood actress and former Miss India Celina Jaitley.

Biography for Celina Jaitley
Date of Birth:9 June 1981, Kabul, Afghanistan
Birth Name:Celina Jiya Jaitley
Nickname:Chinto
Height:5' 6" (1.68 m)

Celina Jaitley was born in Kabul, Afghanistan on 9th June 1981 to an Afghan mother and Indian father. She is daughter of a Punjabi father who was an Indian Army officer. Her mother is an Afghan and is a child psychologist by profession. Her schooling was done all over the country due to the frequent transfers of her father. She had to change thirteen schools till her Board exams. Presently her family stays in Bangalore. Celina's past five generations have served the army and there was a point of time in her life, when she was also tinkering with the idea of taking the Combined Defense Services exam.

But destiny willed otherwise. She graduated in Commerce and fetched a marketing job for a Cell phone company in Kolkatta. There she participated in a local beauty contest just for the heck of participation and to everybody's surprise she emerged victorious. This gave her a boost and she sent her pictures for the Miss India contest. Just a day before the preliminary rounds were to begin Celina got the invitation to participate. Soon she walked away with the coveted, Miss India crown bagging almost every title from Best Skin to Best Clothes to MTVs most wanted.

This title win enabled her to participate in the Miss Universe title. But Indian girls had won it for three consecutive years. There was an immense pressure on her persona with press flooding her with questions about rigging. She was weighed down by this pre -contest skepticism and it did cast its impact on the final outcome. Celina was adjudged fourth runner up from amongst 83 contestants.

Her latest movies are 'Shakalaka Boom Boom' and 'Red: the dark side'. 'Dulha Mil ga-ya', 'Kaash Tumse Mohabbat Na Hoti', 'Unusual Love Story', 'One Night', 'No Entry II' are some of her forthcoming films.

1 comment:

  1. As daughter of army officer Celina Jaitley is brave girl.Her eyes is so beautiful.She is great actress and super female model.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...